Privacy Policy for Theatre Bee

Type of website: Blog
Effective date: 10th day of July, 2022

Last updated: 18th day of July, 2022

 

This Site, called Theatre Bee and accessible at https://www.theatrebee.com (the "Site"), is owned by Harshini Shanker, resident of the United Kingdom. The owner and operator is accessible through londontheatrebee (at) gmail (dot) com or via the Contact form on this site.


Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy (this "Privacy Policy") is to inform users of our Site of the following: 

  1. The personal data we will collect;

  2. Use of collected data;

  3. Who has access to the data collected;

  4. The rights of Site users; and

  5. The Site's cookie policy.

This Privacy Policy applies in addition to the terms and conditions of our Site.

 

GDPR

For users in the European Union, we adhere to the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, known as the General Data Protection Regulation (the "GDPR"). For users in the United Kingdom, we adhere to the GDPR as enshrined in the Data Protection Act 2018. We have not appointed a Data Protection Officer as we do not fall within the categories of controllers and processors required to appoint a Data Protection Officer under Article 37 of the GDPR. 

Consent

By using our Site users agree that they consent to the conditions set out in this Privacy Policy. When the legal basis for us processing your personal data is that you have provided your consent to that processing, you may withdraw your consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent, it will not make processing which we completed before you withdrew your consent unlawful. 

 

You can withdraw your consent by: Using the Site's cookie banner displayed at the bottom left corner of each web page. In case you are unable to see the cookie banner or button in the corner of this website, it is most likely that you have installed a browser extension to manage your cookie consent. Disable the browser extension temporarily so that you can view and adjust your cookie consent. If you require further assistance, kindly e-mail us at londontheatrebee (at) gmail (dot) com.

Legal Basis for Processing
We collect and process personal data about users in the EU only when we have a legal basis for doing so under Article 6 of the GDPR. We rely on the following legal basis to collect and process the personal data of users in the EU:​

  1. Users have provided their consent to the processing of their data for one or more specific purposes.

Personal Data We Collect
We only collect data that helps us achieve the purpose set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not collect any additional data beyond the data listed below without notifying you first.
 

Data Collected Automatically
When you visit and use our Site, we may automatically collect and store the following information:

  1. IP address;

  2. Location;

  3. Hardware and software details;

  4. Clicked links;

  5. Content viewed.

Data Collected in a Non-Automatic Way
We may also collect the following data when you perform certain functions on our Site (for example, when you fill out a form to subscribe to our mailing list):

  1. First and last name;

  2. Email address; and

  3. Information about you that may be contained in anything you post publicly to our Site, such as blog posts, blog comments, forum posts, forum replies, member profile information, etc. For your own safety, you should never share sensitive personal information about yourself or anyone you know in the publicly viewable pages of this Site.

This data may be collected using the following methods:

  1. Creating an account;

  2. Subscribing for e-mail updates;

  3. Submitting the Contact form; and

  4. Posting a post, comment or reply to the blog or forum.

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.


How We Use Personal Data
Data collected on our Site will only be used for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy or indicated on the relevant pages of our Site at the time of collecting your data. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose in this Privacy Policy.

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our Site and its operations, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our commitments to Users, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

Further, the data we collect automatically is used for the following purposes:

  1. Understanding the source of our traffic for future marketing insights;

  2. Understanding user behaviour and interests to create improved, relevant and desirable content

  3. Improving our Site based on user experience

The data we collect when the user performs certain functions may be used for the following purposes:

  1. Communication; and

  2. Enabling you to interact with other members and users of the Site.

 

Who We Share Personal Data With
Employees and owners of this Site: We may disclose user data to any member of our organisation who reasonably needs access to user data to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Third Parties: We may share user data with the following third parties:

  1. Google Analytics;

  2. Google Ads;

  3. Facebook Pixel; and

  4. Wix, the platform that hosts our Site.

Our Site is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to publish our blogs, run our Forum and carry out other activities on this Site. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  

 

We may share the following user data with third parties:

  1. We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way on Wix servers, the platform on which this Site is hosted;

  2. We collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history, as applicable;

  3. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse; and

  4. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, and personal profile.

 

We may share user data with third parties for the following purposes:

  1. Targeted advertising;

  2. Traffic analytics; and

  3. Obtaining third-party suggestions to improve our Site.

 

Third parties will not be able to access user data beyond what is reasonably necessary to achieve the given purpose.
 

Other Disclosures

We will not sell or share your data with other third parties, except in the following cases:

  1. If the law requires it;

  2. If it is required for any legal proceeding;

  3. To prove or protect our legal rights; and

  4. To buyers or potential buyers of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company.

If you follow hyperlinks from our Site to another Site, please note that we are not responsible for and have no control over their privacy policies and practices. This includes when you follow the link titled 'Merch' on our Site menu, which takes you to a shopping platform owned and operated by Spreadshop, with parent company Spreadshirt. Your activity on their Site is governed by their own Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

How Long We Store Personal Data
User data will be stored until the purpose the data was collected for has been achieved - which, usually, is an indefinite period of time unless explicitly requested by the owner of the data to delete it.
 

How We Protect Your Personal Data
In order to protect your security, we use browser encryption and store all of our data on servers in secure facilities owned and operated by Wix, the platform where our Site is hosted. All data is only accessible to our Site's owners and to Wix. Wix's privacy policy takes the privacy of visitors and users of its Sites very seriously. You may read the Wix Privacy Policy here: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that user data is secure and that users are protected, there always remains the risk of harm. The Internet as a whole can be insecure at times and therefore we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

International Data Transfers

We transfer user personal data to the following countries where Wix owns and operates its servers:

  1. United States of America;

  2. Israel;

  3. Ireland;

  4. United Kingdom; and

  5. European Union.

The owners of this Site do not have any control over the countries where personal data is stored, as this is a function fulfilled by the Wix platform which hosts our Site.

If and when we have the necessary controls to transfer user personal data, we will protect that data as described in this Privacy Policy and comply with applicable legal requirements for transferring personal data internationally.

If you are located in the United Kingdom or the European Union, Wix states that they will only transfer your personal data if:

  1. The country your personal data is being transferred to has been deemed to have adequate data protection by the European Commission or, if you are in the United Kingdom, by the United Kingdom adequacy regulations; or

  2. Wix has implemented appropriate safeguards in respect of the transfer. For example, the recipient is a party to binding corporate rules, or we have entered into standard EU or United Kingdom data protection contractual clauses with the recipient. 

 

As stated earlier, for further details on the Wix platform's privacy policy, go to this link: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

Children
We do not knowingly collect or use personal data from children under 16 years of age. If we learn that we have collected personal data from a child under 16 years of age, the personal data will be deleted as soon as possible. If a child under 16 years of age has provided us with personal data their parent or guardian may contact our privacy officer.

 

How to Access, Modify, Delete, or Challenge the Data Collected
If you would like to know

  • if we have collected your personal data,

  • how we have used your personal data,

  • if we have disclosed your personal data,

  • to whom we disclosed your personal data, if we did,

or any other questions about storing and using your data, and further, if you would like your data to be deleted or modified in any way, or if you would like to exercise any of your other rights under the GDPR, please contact our privacy officer here:


londontheatrebee (at) gmail (dot) com
 

Alternatively, kindly use the Contact form available on the Site.

Do Not Track Notice
Do Not Track ("DNT") is a privacy preference that you can set in certain web browsers. We respond to browser-initiated DNT signals. If we receive a DNT signal that indicates a user does not wish to be tracked, we will not track that user. We are not responsible for and cannot guarantee how any third parties who interact with our Site and your data will respond to DNT signals.

How to Opt-Out of Data Collection, Use or Disclosure
In addition to the method(s) described in the How to Access, Modify, Delete, or Challenge the Data Collected section, we provide the following specific opt-out methods for the forms of collection, use, or disclosure of your personal data specified below:

  1. You can opt-out of the use of your personal data for marketing emails. You can opt-out by clicking "unsubscribe" on the bottom of any marketing email or updating your email preferences under "Your Account"

  2. You can request the deletion of any personal data you may have submitted to the Site, including but not limited to your name, email address, and any content you may have posted on the blog, forum, or elsewhere on the Site. You can opt-out by filling out the Contact form on this site with your request.

 

Cookie Policy
A cookie is a small file, stored on a user's hard drive by a website. Its purpose is to collect data relating to the user's browsing habits. You can choose to be notified each time a cookie is transmitted. You can also choose to disable cookies entirely in your internet browser, but this may decrease the quality of your user experience.

Wix uses cookies for important reasons, such as:

  • To provide a great experience for visitors and customers.

  • To identify registered members (users who registered to our Site).

  • To monitor and analyze the performance, operation and effectiveness of Wix's platform.

  • To ensure the Wix platform is secure and safe to use. 

We use the following types of cookies on our Site:

  1. Functional cookies
    Functional cookies are used to remember the selections you make on our Site so that your selections are saved for your next visits;

  2. Analytical cookies
    Analytical cookies allow us to improve the design and functionality of our Site by collecting data on how you access our Site, for example data on the content you access, how long you stay on our Site, etc;

  3. Targeting cookies
    Targeting cookies collect data on how you use the Site and your preferences. This allows us to personalise the information you see on our Site for you; and

  4. Third-Party Cookies
    Third-party cookies are created by a website other than ours. We may use third-party cookies to achieve the following purposes:

    1. Monitor user preferences to tailor advertisements around their interests;

    2. Monitor user characteristics to understand our user base and improve their experience; and

    3. Measure the efficacy of any money this Site's owners may spend on advertising this Site.

The following links explain how to access cookie settings in various browsers:


To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Cookie Details

We have integrated various tools from different companies with our website which allow us to analyze user behavior or establish links with other websites. For this purpose we work with the following service providers:

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a website analysis service. Website analysis refers to the collection, recording and analysis of data regarding the behavior of visitors to the website. A website analysis service records e.g. data showing from which website a data subject has come to a website (so-called referrer), which subpages of the website were accessed or how often and how long a subpage was viewed. Website analysis is used mainly for the optimization of a website and for a cost-benefit analysis of Internet adverting. Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA, is the operator of the Google Analytics component.

Google Analytics uses cookies. The information about your use of our website generated by the Google Analytics cookie is normally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google might disclose these personal data collected via the technical procedure to third parties.

However, when you by activate IP anonymization on our website, Google shortens your IP address within the Member States of the European Union or in other countries that are parties to the European Marketing Area Treaty. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google uses this information to analyze your use of the website in order to compile a report about your website activities and provide us with other services associated with your website and Internet use. The IP address of your browser transmitted by Google Analytics is not linked to any other Google data.

This website also uses the UserID functions of Analytics in order to be able to track interaction data. This User ID is also anonymized and encrypted and is not linked to other data.

You may prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly, but you might then not be able to fully use all functions of our website.

You may furthermore prevent the disclosure of the data generated by the cookie which refer to the use of the website (incl. your IP address) to Google as well as the processing of these data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

This browser add-on notifies Google Analytics via JavaScript that no data or information about website visitors may be transmitted to Google Analytics. 

 

Besides, a cookie left behind by Google Analytics may be erased at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs. Additional information and the applicable privacy policy of Google may be downloaded from https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de and from https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/de/ .

Google Analytics is explained in more detail under this link: https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/.

Google Tag Manager

This website uses Google Tag Manager. This service allows you to administer so-called website tags centrally via an interface. Google Tag Manager implements only tags. No cookies are used and no personal data are collected. Google has a suitable privacy policy for such data collection by third party providers: https://marketingplatform.google.com/intl/de/about/analytics/tag-manager/use-policy/. However Google Tag Manager does not access these data. If certain domains/websites or cookies were deactivated, it remains in place for all tracking tags provided that they are implemented using Google Tag Manager.

Twitter

We use components of the service provider Twitter on our website. Twitter is a service offered by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. Whenever you access our website featuring this component, this component causes your browser to download the respective version of Twitter's component. This process also informs Twitter which page of our website is currently visited. We have no control over the data collected by Twitter in this process or over the range of the data collected by Twitter. As far as we know, Twitter records the URL of the respectively accessed website as well as the IP address of the user, but this information is not used for other purposes than for loading the respective version of the Twitter component. Additional information about this issue can be found in Twitter's privacy policy under https://twitter.com/de/privacy. You may change your privacy settings in account settings under https://twitter.com/account/settings.

Pinterest

We use the services of Pinterest, Inc., 808 Brannan St, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. on our website. The embedded "Pin it" button on the website informs Pinterest that you accessed the respective page of our website. If you are logged in with Pinterest, Pinterest is able to attribute this visit of our website to your Pinterest account and thus link the data. The data transmitted by clicking the "Pin it" button are stored by Pinterest. You may access further information about the purpose and range of the collected data, their processing and use as well as about your rights and setting options for the protection of your privacy in the privacy policies of Pinterest: https://policy.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy. In order to prevent Pinterest from attributing your visit of our website to your Pinterest account, you must log out from your Pinterest account before visiting our website.

Modifications
This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time in order to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. When we amend this Privacy Policy we will update the "Effective Date" at the top of this Privacy Policy. We recommend that our users periodically review our Privacy Policy to ensure that they are notified of any updates. If necessary, we may notify users by email of significant changes to this Privacy Policy.

Complaints
If you have any complaints about how we process your personal data, please contact us through the contact methods listed in the Contact Information section so that we can, where possible, resolve the issue. If you feel we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner you may contact a supervisory authority. You also have the right to directly make a complaint to a supervisory authority. You can lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority by contacting the Information Commissioner's Office in the UK, Data Protection Commission in Ireland.

 

Contact Information
If you have any questions, concerns or complaints, you can contact our privacy officer at: londontheatrebee (at) gmail (dot) com

Log files

Theatre Bee follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

CCPA Rights (Do not Sell my Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

  • Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

  • Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

  • Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.